Is StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light With Rice & Bean in Hot Sauce - 3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • light tuna
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

light tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Grain Blend (Water, Brown Rice, Black Barley, Red Rice, Daikon Radish Seeds), Light Tuna, Hot Sauce (Water, Dehydrated Hot Sauce (Aged Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Vinegar, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Sodium Diacetate), Cooked Bean Blend (Water, Black Beans, Navy Beans), Corn, Carrots, Onions, Green Bell Peppers, Vinegar, Lime Juice, Sunflower Oil, Cilantro Cooked Grain Blend (Water, Brown Rice, Black Barley, Red Rice, Daikon Radish Seeds), Cilantro

Check StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light With Rice & Bean in Hot Sauce - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light With Rice & Bean in Hot Sauce - 3 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingMeal Prep