Is StarKist Tuna Creations Deli Style Tuna Salad – 3 oz. Pouch, Pack of 24 – Ready to Eat Tuna Salad with 13g of Protein and 80 Calories Per Pouch, Gluten and Soy Free (Packaging May Vary) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • light tuna
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Water, Water Chestnuts, Soybean Oil, Dill Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavorings, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Chloride), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Celery, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Sugar, Onion Powder, Mustard Flour, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Dextrose, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Phosphoric Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (As ), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta

Check StarKist Tuna Creations Deli Style Tuna Salad – 3 oz. Pouch, Pack of 24 – Ready to Eat Tuna Salad with 13g of Protein and 80 Calories Per Pouch, Gluten and Soy Free (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

StarKist Tuna Creations Deli Style Tuna Salad – 3 oz. Pouch, Pack of 24 – Ready to Eat Tuna Salad with 13g of Protein and 80 Calories Per Pouch, Gluten and Soy Free (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSaladSnacking