Is StarKist Tuna Creations Deli Style Tuna Salad – 3 oz. Pouch, Pack of 24 – Ready to Eat Tuna Salad with 13g of Protein and 80 Calories Per Pouch, Gluten and Soy Free (Packaging May Vary) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- light tuna
- calcium disodium edta
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- calcium chloride
- +1 more
light tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light Tuna, Water, Water Chestnuts, Soybean Oil, Dill Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavorings, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Chloride), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Celery, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Sugar, Onion Powder, Mustard Flour, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Dextrose, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Phosphoric Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (As ), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta
Check StarKist Tuna Creations Deli Style Tuna Salad – 3 oz. Pouch, Pack of 24 – Ready to Eat Tuna Salad with 13g of Protein and 80 Calories Per Pouch, Gluten and Soy Free (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Tuna Creations Deli Style Tuna Salad – 3 oz. Pouch, Pack of 24 – Ready to Eat Tuna Salad with 13g of Protein and 80 Calories Per Pouch, Gluten and Soy Free (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
StarKist Tuna Creations Deli Style Tuna Salad – 3 oz. Pouch, Pack of 24 – Ready to Eat Tuna Salad with 13g of Protein and 80 Calories Per Pouch, Gluten and Soy Free (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


