Is Starlite Cuisine Vegan Chipotle Style Flour Tortilla Rolled Tacos 6 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • texturized soy flour
  • soy flour
  • organic soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Tortillas (Unbleached/enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Corn Flour, Sea Salt, Guar Gum And Baking Powder), Water, Texturized Soy Flour, Black Beans, Onion, Mushroom, Corn, Chipotle Peppers (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Tomato Sauce And Ancho Chiles), Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, Soy Flour, Rice Starch, Natural Spices, Yeast Extract, Salt, Garlic Powder, Expeller Pressed Canola, Soybean Or Sunflower Oil

Check Starlite Cuisine Vegan Chipotle Style Flour Tortilla Rolled Tacos 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Starlite Cuisine Vegan Chipotle Style Flour Tortilla Rolled Tacos 6 Count is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sSafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepCookingSnacking