Is Starport Foods Hot and Sour Soup Concentrate - Gluten Free, 1/2 gallon (NET WT 4.8 lb, 76 oz) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- disodium inosinate
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Safflower Oil, Sesame Oil, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Contains: Soy
Check Starport Foods Hot and Sour Soup Concentrate - Gluten Free, 1/2 gallon (NET WT 4.8 lb, 76 oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starport Foods Hot and Sour Soup Concentrate - Gluten Free, 1/2 gallon (NET WT 4.8 lb, 76 oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken and Wild Rice Soup
Nissin Foods Hot & Spicy Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 4.55 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Light In Sodium Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Where to buy
Starport Foods Hot and Sour Soup Concentrate - Gluten Free, 1/2 gallon (NET WT 4.8 lb, 76 oz) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


