Is Starwest Botanicals Organic Green Power Blend -- 1 lb Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- barley grass organic
- wheat grass organic
- barley grass juice
- wheat grass juice organic
barley grass organic
Dietitian noteBarley grass is the leaf of the barley plant. It can be gluten free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. To be celiac safe, the product should be certified gluten free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
barley grass organic, wheat grass organic, spirulina organic, spinach organic, alfalfa leaf organic, kelp organic, dulse organic, oranges peel organic, barley grass juice, beets juice organic, dandelion leaf organic, lemons peel organic, ginkgo leaf, organic, and, wheat grass juice organic
Check Starwest Botanicals Organic Green Power Blend -- 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starwest Botanicals Organic Green Power Blend -- 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
Starwest Botanicals Organic Green Power Blend -- 1 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


