Is Ste. Anne's Bakery Blueberry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavour
  • natural flavours
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Milk (filtered Water, Almonds, Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Potassium Citrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Natural Flavours, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Natural Vitamin E), Sugar (cane Sugar), Potato Starch, Blueberries, Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Canola Oil, Canola Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Natural Beta Carotene), White Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Arrowroot Starch, Spring Water, Sorghum Flour, Gluten Free Baking Powder, Vanilla Extract (water, Cane Sugar, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Caramel Colour), Flaxseed Meal, Xanthan Gum, Chickpea Flour, Kosher Salt, Baking Soda. Manufactured On Equipment That May Have Traces Of: Nuts

Check Ste. Anne's Bakery Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweetVanillaButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep