Is Malcolm Allan Steak & Gravy Pie 230g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • distilled monoglyceride
  • calcium carbonate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

distilled monoglyceride
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (31%), Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Rusk (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Potato Starch, Wheat Gluten, Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Emulsifier: Distilled Monoglyceride, Colour: Ammonia Caramel, Dehydrated Onion, Spice Extract (Pepper, Celery)

Check Malcolm Allan Steak & Gravy Pie 230g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch
Pescatarian? Malcolm Allan Steak & Gravy Pie 230g | Spoonful