Is Steak & Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • unsmoked provolone cheese
  • wheat, soy, milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

crust (unenriched wheat flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour], water, vegetable oil [may contain soybean and/or canola oil), sea salt, sugar, honey, yeast), seasoned beef steak (beef, water, dextrose, modified food starch, salt, spices [including celery seed], sodium phosphate, tomato powder, garlic powder, onion powder, autolyzed yeast, hydrolyzed soy protein, caramel color, spice extractives), part skim mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), unsmoked provolone cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), black pepper. contains: wheat, soy, milk. manufactured by uno foods inc., brockton, ma 02302 ct. lic 3679 contains bioengineered food ingredients. recyclable paperboard (facilities may not exist in your area

Check Steak & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchGrillingOn The GoMeal Prep