Is Steak & Cheese Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- wheat, soy, milk
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
wheat, soy, milk
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
crust (unenriched wheat flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour], water, vegetable oil [may contain soybean and/or canola oil), sea salt, sugar, honey, yeast), seasoned beef steak (beef, water, dextrose, modified food starch, salt, spices [including celery seed], sodium phosphate, tomato powder, garlic powder, onion powder, autolyzed yeast, hydrolyzed soy protein, caramel color, spice extractives), part skim mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), unsmoked provolone cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), black pepper. contains: wheat, soy, milk. manufactured by uno foods inc., brockton, ma 02302 ct. lic 3679 contains bioengineered food ingredients. recyclable paperboard (facilities may not exist in your area
Check Steak & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steak & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


