Is Steak N Shake Steakburger With Cheese Shooter Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • process american sharp yellow cheese: cultured milk, skim milk, cream, sodium citrate, annatto

process american sharp yellow cheese: cultured milk, skim milk, cream, sodium citrate, annatto

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUN: ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, OAT FIBER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CULTURED CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER), CORN STARCH. ANGUS BEEF PATTY: BEEF, WATER, SPICES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR. PROCESS AMERICAN SHARP YELLOW CHEESE: CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ACETIC ACID, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN (NON-STICKING AGENT).

Check Steak N Shake Steakburger With Cheese Shooter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Steak N Shake Steakburger With Cheese Shooter is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoKroger

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep