Is Steak & Potato Soup Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- contains 2% or less of modified corn starch, wheat flour, salt, soybean oil, natural flavor
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Stock, Potatoes, Cooked Beef, Mushrooms, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Dehydrated Onions, Hydrolyzed Torula And Brewers Yeast, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sodium Polyphosphate, Corn Syrup Solids, Onion Juice, Citric Acid
Check Steak & Potato Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steak & Potato Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup


