Is Steak Umm Sliced Steaks 100% Angus Beef Sandwich Steaks Vegetarian?

Description
Thin, tender slices offer a rich, savory flavor and a soft, slightly chewy texture, commonly used for hot sandwiches, Philly-style preparations, quick sears, and breakfast dishes. Customer reviews frequently note convenient, ready-to-cook portions and consistent slice thinness, though some mention occasional variability in slice size or mouthfeel and packaging concerns.
Why it's not vegetarian
- angus beef
angus beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Thin, tender slices offer a rich, savory flavor and a soft, slightly chewy texture, commonly used for hot sandwiches, Philly-style preparations, quick sears, and breakfast dishes. Customer reviews frequently note convenient, ready-to-cook portions and consistent slice thinness, though some mention occasional variability in slice size or mouthfeel and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Angus Beef
Check Steak Umm Sliced Steaks 100% Angus Beef Sandwich Steaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steak Umm Sliced Steaks 100% Angus Beef Sandwich Steaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs
Where to buy
Steak Umm Sliced Steaks 100% Angus Beef Sandwich Steaks is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


