Is Steak Umm Sliced Steaks 100% Angus Beef Sandwich Steaks Vegan?

Description
Thin, tender slices offer a rich, savory flavor and a soft, slightly chewy texture, commonly used for hot sandwiches, Philly-style preparations, quick sears, and breakfast dishes. Customer reviews frequently note convenient, ready-to-cook portions and consistent slice thinness, though some mention occasional variability in slice size or mouthfeel and packaging concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- angus beef
angus beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Thin, tender slices offer a rich, savory flavor and a soft, slightly chewy texture, commonly used for hot sandwiches, Philly-style preparations, quick sears, and breakfast dishes. Customer reviews frequently note convenient, ready-to-cook portions and consistent slice thinness, though some mention occasional variability in slice size or mouthfeel and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Angus Beef
Check Steak Umm Sliced Steaks 100% Angus Beef Sandwich Steaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steak Umm Sliced Steaks 100% Angus Beef Sandwich Steaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs
Where to buy
Steak Umm Sliced Steaks 100% Angus Beef Sandwich Steaks is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


