Is STEAKHOUSE ONION NEW YORK CHEDDAR CHEESE, STEAKHOUSE ONION Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey powder
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) SOUR CREAM AND ONION SEASONING (WHEY POWDER, DEXTROSE, COCONUT OIL, ONION POWDER, SALT, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NOT MORE THAN 2% SUNFLOWER OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE AS A PROCESS AID), TRISODIUM CITRATE, TOASTED ONION PIECES, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check STEAKHOUSE ONION NEW YORK CHEDDAR CHEESE, STEAKHOUSE ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping