Is STEAKHOUSE ONION NEW YORK CHEDDAR CHEESE, STEAKHOUSE ONION Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- nonfat milk
- cultured nonfat milk
- cream
- whey powder
- sour cream
- milk
- +1 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) SOUR CREAM AND ONION SEASONING (WHEY POWDER, DEXTROSE, COCONUT OIL, ONION POWDER, SALT, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NOT MORE THAN 2% SUNFLOWER OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE AS A PROCESS AID), TRISODIUM CITRATE, TOASTED ONION PIECES, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check STEAKHOUSE ONION NEW YORK CHEDDAR CHEESE, STEAKHOUSE ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STEAKHOUSE ONION NEW YORK CHEDDAR CHEESE, STEAKHOUSE ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


