Is STEAKHOUSE ONION NEW YORK CHEDDAR CHEESE, STEAKHOUSE ONION Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey powder
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) SOUR CREAM AND ONION SEASONING (WHEY POWDER, DEXTROSE, COCONUT OIL, ONION POWDER, SALT, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NOT MORE THAN 2% SUNFLOWER OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE AS A PROCESS AID), TRISODIUM CITRATE, TOASTED ONION PIECES, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check STEAKHOUSE ONION NEW YORK CHEDDAR CHEESE, STEAKHOUSE ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping