Is STEAM QUICK, BROCCOLI, CARROTS & CAULIFLOWER WITH CHEESE SAUCE, CHEESE SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar club cheese
  • natural cheese flavor
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein
  • butter
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • +12 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+20 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, CARROTS, CAULIFLOWER, WATER, SEASONINGS (NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO, TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN AND GUAR GUM), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR, GRANULAR, SEMI SOFT AND BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SALT, BUTTER, MILK PROTEIN, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), ANNATTO, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check STEAM QUICK, BROCCOLI, CARROTS & CAULIFLOWER WITH CHEESE SAUCE, CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep