Is STEAM QUICK, BROCCOLI, CARROTS & CAULIFLOWER WITH CHEESE SAUCE, CHEESE SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 17 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • butter
  • cheddar
  • blue cheese
  • cream
  • cheese flavor
  • neufchatel cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +8 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, CARROTS, CAULIFLOWER, WATER, SEASONINGS (NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO, TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN AND GUAR GUM), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR, GRANULAR, SEMI SOFT AND BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SALT, BUTTER, MILK PROTEIN, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), ANNATTO, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check STEAM QUICK, BROCCOLI, CARROTS & CAULIFLOWER WITH CHEESE SAUCE, CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep