Is STEAMABLE BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE SAUCE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, PROCESSED AMERICAN CHEESE [(MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [(CULTURES, PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, FD&C YELLOW #5.)

Check STEAMABLE BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep