Is STEAMABLE CALIFORNIA BLEND WITH CHEESE SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS, CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, PROCESSED AMERICAN CHEESE [(MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE [(MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [(CULTURES, PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, FD&C YELLOW #5.)

Check STEAMABLE CALIFORNIA BLEND WITH CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go