No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Steamed bean snack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, organic chickpeas, organic soybeans, organic green peas, organic kidney beans, organic black beans, sea salt, organic rice vinegar, kelp extract allergen information: contains soy, manufactured by: maruyanagi foods inc, obe, hyogo, 658-0044, japan ttps://eatmorebeans,net certified or (i-x gluten-free eat more beans amount per seri calories total fat 2,50 saturated fat og trans fat og cholesterol omg codium 310mg total carbohydn dietary fiber 5g total sugars <19 hinc oc added s vit, d omcg 0% calci iron 1mg 6% potas * the % daily value (dv) tells a nutrient in a serving of food a daily diet, 2,000 calories a ral nutrition advice,

Check Steamed bean snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Steamed bean snack | Spoonful