No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is Steamed bean snack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, organic chickpeas, organic soybeans, organic green peas, organic kidney beans, organic black beans, sea salt, organic rice vinegar, kelp extract allergen information: contains soy, manufactured by: maruyanagi foods inc, obe, hyogo, 658-0044, japan ttps://eatmorebeans,net certified or (i-x gluten-free eat more beans amount per seri calories total fat 2,50 saturated fat og trans fat og cholesterol omg codium 310mg total carbohydn dietary fiber 5g total sugars <19 hinc oc added s vit, d omcg 0% calci iron 1mg 6% potas * the % daily value (dv) tells a nutrient in a serving of food a daily diet, 2,000 calories a ral nutrition advice,

Check Steamed bean snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Steamed bean snack | Spoonful