Is steamed soup doinpling Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • beef soup base
  • riboflavin
  • gelatin

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: BEEF SOUP BASE (WATER, GELATIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), ONION, REHYDRATED GLASS NOODLES (WATER, SWEET POTATO STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SALT), GREEN ONION, WATER, GARLIC, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SALT, CILANTRO, YEAST EXTRACT, GINGER, SEASONING (ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT), SEASONING (GLYCERINE, WATER, FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, QUILLAJA EXTRACT), BLACK PEPPER DOUGH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, VEGETABLE OIL.

Check steamed soup doinpling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepLunch