Is STEAMERS BROCCOLI & CAULIFLOWER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- asiago cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- cream
- butter
- buttermilk
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- enzymes
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER, WATER, BUTTERMILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GELATIN, MALTODEXTRIN, ASIAGO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, ONION*, GARLIC*.
Check STEAMERS BROCCOLI & CAULIFLOWER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STEAMERS BROCCOLI & CAULIFLOWER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Cauliflower Gnocchi
CAULIPOWER 10 in. Gluten-Free Cauliflower Pizza Crust, 2-Pack
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


