Is Stefano Faita Rosee Tomato Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- combined with pecorino cheese
- butter
- a dab of cream to add smoothness to the taste
combined with pecorino cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
This Is Our Version Of The Classic Rosee Sauce, It Is Made Of Slow-cooked Italian Tomatoes, With A Dab Of Cream To Add Smoothness To The Taste And Combined With Pecorino Cheese, Butter, Garlic And Herbs, The Blend Of Gives Our Sauce Its Rich Texture And Authentic Taste
Check Stefano Faita Rosee Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stefano Faita Rosee Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Stefano Faita Rosee Tomato Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


