Is Steggles Chicken Tenders Sweet & Spicy 600g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- 322
- soy flour
- soybeans
- soy sauce
- soy sauce powder
- soy
322
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (59%), Sweet & Spicy Coating (26%) Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Maize Flour, Thickeners (1420, 1404), Mineral Salts (450, 500, 541), Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion), Spices (Chilli, Ginger, Red Pepper Cayenne), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Yeast, Salt, Natural Colour (Paprika), Wheat Gluten, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, 262), Natural Flavours, Vegetable Extract (Garlic), Spice Extracts (Ginger, Capsicum), Water, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Water), Maltodextrin (Maize), Salt, Rice Bran Oil), Soy Flour, Vegetable Gum (412), Emulsifier (322), Water, Vegetable Oil, Mineral Salts (451, 341), Vegetable Powder (Garlic), Food Acid (262), Spice Extract (Capsicum).
Check Steggles Chicken Tenders Sweet & Spicy 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steggles Chicken Tenders Sweet & Spicy 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Tenders, 16 oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
About this product
Poultry · Strip


