Is Steinfeld's, Dill Relish Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of vinegar, lactic acid, calcium chloride, spices

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Spices (Contains Mustard), Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Natural Flavor, Alum, Yellow 5

Check Steinfeld's, Dill Relish against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySourSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGarnishingSide Dish