Is Stella Saputo Romano Wedge Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)
Check Stella Saputo Romano Wedge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stella Saputo Romano Wedge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Stella Saputo Romano Wedge is available at 1 retailer
Harris Teeter
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
NuttySaltySavoryTangy
Texture
HardGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSaladTopping


