Is Steve's Ice Cream Brooklyn Blackout Cake Ice Cream - 16oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Cake Pieces (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Natural Cocoa, Pasteurized Eggs, Water, Brown Sugar, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Salt), Fudge Pudding (Water, Sugar, Non-alkalized Cocoa, Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Citric Acid), Cocoa, Locust Bean Gum

Check Steve's Ice Cream Brooklyn Blackout Cake Ice Cream - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Steve's Ice Cream Brooklyn Blackout Cake Ice Cream - 16oz is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterSafewayShopRiteTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunkySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking