Is Steve's Ice Cream Brooklyn Blackout Cake Ice Cream - 16oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized eggs
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

pasteurized eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Cake Pieces (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Natural Cocoa, Pasteurized Eggs, Water, Brown Sugar, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Salt), Fudge Pudding (Water, Sugar, Non-alkalized Cocoa, Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Citric Acid), Cocoa, Locust Bean Gum

Check Steve's Ice Cream Brooklyn Blackout Cake Ice Cream - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Steve's Ice Cream Brooklyn Blackout Cake Ice Cream - 16oz is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterSafewayShopRiteTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunkySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Steve's Ice Cream Brooklyn Blackout Cake Ice Cream - 16oz | Spoonful