Is sticks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked pieces of chicken breast on bamboo skewers in a sa 98% cooked chicken breast
- dextrose
cooked pieces of chicken breast on bamboo skewers in a sa 98% cooked chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cooked pieces of chicken breast on bamboo skewers in a sa ingredients 98% cooked chicken breast, coconut milk powder, spices (mustard powder, coriander powder, chilli powder, cumin powder, fennel powder, black pepper, fenugreek powder, turmeric powder), dextrose, sugar, fully refined soya bean oil, tapioca starch, maltodextrin, yeast ex powder, onion powder, salt, stabiliser: sodium carbonates, colour: paprika extract, acidity regulator: sodium citrates, allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold, 80ge
Check sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Stick


