Is Sticky Fingers Smokehouse Barbecue Sauce, Carolina Gold, Sweet & Tangy Vegan?

Description
Sticky Fingers Smokehouse Carolina Gold Sweet Tangy Barbecue Sauce is a tangy and sweet sauce made with mustard. It is gluten-free and does not contain MSG. This versatile sauce pairs well with various meats such as chicken, burgers, steaks, and ribs. People highly appreciate its flavor and find it great on meat. Additionally, they describe the sauce as thick and particularly enjoy it on ribs, chicken, and pulled pork.
Why it's not vegan
- bone char
bone char
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sticky Fingers Smokehouse Carolina Gold Sweet Tangy Barbecue Sauce is a tangy and sweet sauce made with mustard. It is gluten-free and does not contain MSG. This versatile sauce pairs well with various meats such as chicken, burgers, steaks, and ribs. People highly appreciate its flavor and find it great on meat. Additionally, they describe the sauce as thick and particularly enjoy it on ribs, chicken, and pulled pork.
Ingredients
water, sugar, distilled vinegar, yellow mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika, spice), tomato paste, mustard seed, contains less than 2% of aged cayenne pepper, salt, spice, red bell pepper (dried), sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate, caramel color, garlic (dried). bone char.
Check Sticky Fingers Smokehouse Barbecue Sauce, Carolina Gold, Sweet & Tangy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sticky Fingers Smokehouse Barbecue Sauce, Carolina Gold, Sweet & Tangy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sticky Fingers Smokehouse Barbecue Sauce, Carolina Gold, Sweet & Tangy is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


