Is Sticky Fingers Smokehouse Barbecue Sauce, Carolina Gold, Sweet & Tangy Vegetarian?

Description
Sticky Fingers Smokehouse Carolina Gold Sweet Tangy Barbecue Sauce is a tangy and sweet sauce made with mustard. It is gluten-free and does not contain MSG. This versatile sauce pairs well with various meats such as chicken, burgers, steaks, and ribs. People highly appreciate its flavor and find it great on meat. Additionally, they describe the sauce as thick and particularly enjoy it on ribs, chicken, and pulled pork.
Why it's not vegetarian
- bone char
bone char
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sticky Fingers Smokehouse Carolina Gold Sweet Tangy Barbecue Sauce is a tangy and sweet sauce made with mustard. It is gluten-free and does not contain MSG. This versatile sauce pairs well with various meats such as chicken, burgers, steaks, and ribs. People highly appreciate its flavor and find it great on meat. Additionally, they describe the sauce as thick and particularly enjoy it on ribs, chicken, and pulled pork.
Ingredients
water, sugar, distilled vinegar, yellow mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika, spice), tomato paste, mustard seed, contains less than 2% of aged cayenne pepper, salt, spice, red bell pepper (dried), sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate, caramel color, garlic (dried). bone char.
Check Sticky Fingers Smokehouse Barbecue Sauce, Carolina Gold, Sweet & Tangy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sticky Fingers Smokehouse Barbecue Sauce, Carolina Gold, Sweet & Tangy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sticky Fingers Smokehouse Barbecue Sauce, Carolina Gold, Sweet & Tangy is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


