Is Stockwell & Co Tuna Chunks In Brine 145G Vegan?

Description
Firm, flaky chunks present a mild, clean seafood flavor with a subtle saltiness and moist texture, making them suitable for salads, sandwiches, pasta, casseroles and quick pantry meals; commonly flaked, mixed or mashed as a topping, filling or convenient meal component to everyday recipes, and served cold or gently warmed.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- skipjack tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, flaky chunks present a mild, clean seafood flavor with a subtle saltiness and moist texture, making them suitable for salads, sandwiches, pasta, casseroles and quick pantry meals; commonly flaked, mixed or mashed as a topping, filling or convenient meal component to everyday recipes, and served cold or gently warmed.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Skipjack Tuna ( Fish ), Water, Salt.
Check Stockwell & Co Tuna Chunks In Brine 145G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stockwell & Co Tuna Chunks In Brine 145G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Where to buy
Stockwell & Co Tuna Chunks In Brine 145G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


