Is Stockwell & Co Tuna Chunks In Brine 145G Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, flaky chunks present a mild, clean seafood flavor with a subtle saltiness and moist texture, making them suitable for salads, sandwiches, pasta, casseroles and quick pantry meals; commonly flaked, mixed or mashed as a topping, filling or convenient meal component to everyday recipes, and served cold or gently warmed.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- skipjack tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, flaky chunks present a mild, clean seafood flavor with a subtle saltiness and moist texture, making them suitable for salads, sandwiches, pasta, casseroles and quick pantry meals; commonly flaked, mixed or mashed as a topping, filling or convenient meal component to everyday recipes, and served cold or gently warmed.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Skipjack Tuna ( Fish ), Water, Salt.
Check Stockwell & Co Tuna Chunks In Brine 145G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stockwell & Co Tuna Chunks In Brine 145G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Where to buy
Stockwell & Co Tuna Chunks In Brine 145G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


