Is Stone Baked Pizza Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • dextrose

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Dextrose, Canola Oil, Salt), Tomato Sauce (Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Puree, Tomato Paste), Olive Oil, Sugar, Salt, Oregano), Emmentaler Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Semisoft Part-skim

Check Stone Baked Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Stone Baked Pizza is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking