Is STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FIG BAR, PUMPKIN SPICE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, DRIED CANE SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, FIG PASTE, CANOLA OIL, PUMPKIN SPICE PASTE (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SUGAR, NATURALLY MILLED CANE SUGAR, GLYCERIN, PUMPKIN, RICE STARCH, APPLE POWDER,NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, LOCUST BEAN GUM,ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, GINGER ALLSPICE), ROLLED OATS, OAT FIBER, CARAMEL COLOR (AMMONIA-FREE), SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA.

Check STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FIG BAR, PUMPKIN SPICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SpicyNuttyFruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go