Is Stone Ridge Creamery Coffee Break Real Ice Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Milkfat and nonfat milk, sweet cream buttermilk, liquid sugar (sugar, water), chocolaty chunks (sugar, coconut oil, cocoa processed with alkali, cocoa, butter oil, soy lecithin, natural flavor), corn syrup, whey, coffee (water, coffee), high fructose corn syrup, contains less than 2% of mono and diglycerides, natural flavor, guar gum, calcium sulfate, carob bean gum, caramel color, carrageenan. Contains milk and soy. Processed in a facility that uses Wheat, Eggs, Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Stone Ridge Creamery Coffee Break Real Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping