Is Stonemill Kitchens Dip Premium Creamy Onion - 6-10 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese

pasteurized cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
sour cream
cheese culture

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM [MILK], ENZYMES), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), GREEN ONION, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED TOASTED ONION, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, CELERY SALT (SEA SALT, CELERY SEED, SUNFLOWER OIL), DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, DRIED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEEK, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Stonemill Kitchens Dip Premium Creamy Onion - 6-10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Stonemill Kitchens Dip Premium Creamy Onion - 6-10 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsVons

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Stonemill Kitchens Dip Premium Creamy Onion - 6-10 Oz | Spoonful