Is Stonemill Kitchens Dip Premium Creamy Onion - 6-10 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise
  • egg yolks
  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks
pasteurized cultured cream
milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM [MILK], ENZYMES), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), GREEN ONION, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED TOASTED ONION, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, CELERY SALT (SEA SALT, CELERY SEED, SUNFLOWER OIL), DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, DRIED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEEK, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Stonemill Kitchens Dip Premium Creamy Onion - 6-10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stonemill Kitchens Dip Premium Creamy Onion - 6-10 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsVons

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping