Is Stonemill Kitchens Dip Premium Creamy Spinach - 11 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cultured cream
- milk
- sour cream
pasteurized cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM [MILK], ENZYMES), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), SPINACH, WATERCHESTNUTS, GREEN ONION, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVORING (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), CARROT, SALT, DEHYDRATED TOASTED ONION, DEHYDRATED CABBAGE, SUGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, WATER, DEHYDRATED PEAS, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM
Check Stonemill Kitchens Dip Premium Creamy Spinach - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonemill Kitchens Dip Premium Creamy Spinach - 11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Creamy Spinach Dip 15 Ounce Glass Jar
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip Spread
Marketside Premium Heatable Spinach Artichoke Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Stonemill Kitchens Dip Premium Creamy Spinach - 11 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


