Is Stonewall Kitchen Buffalo Wing Sauce -- 11 fl oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cayenne, Mash (Cayenne Peppers, Salt, Vinegar), Cider Vinegar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Tomato Paste, Worchester Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onoins Anchovies (Fish), Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavors, Chili Pepper Extract), Brown Sugar, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Molasses, Dried Garlic, Soy Lecithin, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Liquid Smoke (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Concentrate)

Check Stonewall Kitchen Buffalo Wing Sauce -- 11 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Stonewall Kitchen Buffalo Wing Sauce -- 11 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMeal PrepSnacking