Is Stonewall Kitchen Yankee Pot Roast Starter, 17.75 Ounces Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef fat
- beef stock
- beef flavor broth concentrate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Onion, Red Wine Vinegar, Pearl Onions, Red Wine, Carrot, Celery, Beef Flavor Broth Concentrate (Beef Stock, Natural Flavor, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Beef Fat), Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Freeze Dried Shallots, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Gluconic Acid, Natural Flavor, Smoked Paprika
Check Stonewall Kitchen Yankee Pot Roast Starter, 17.75 Ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonewall Kitchen Yankee Pot Roast Starter, 17.75 Ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Progresso Light Beef Pot Roast Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Stonewall Kitchen Jam Strawberry -- 12.5 oz
McCormick Slow Cookers Savory Pot Roast Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix
Campbell's® Chunky™ Savory Pot Roast Soup 18.8 Oz
Where to buy
Stonewall Kitchen Yankee Pot Roast Starter, 17.75 Ounces is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


