Is Stonyfield Farm, Smoothie Strawberry Banana Organic, 6 Fl Oz, 4 Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized organic low fat milk
- acidophilus
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
cultured pasteurized organic low fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Our Recipe: Cultured Pasteurized Organic Low Fat Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Banana Puree, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Organic Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Organic Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Vitamin D3.6 Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilis, L., Bulgaricus, Bifidobacterium Bb-12, L., Acidophilus, Paracasei and L., Rhamnosus.
Check Stonyfield Farm, Smoothie Strawberry Banana Organic, 6 Fl Oz, 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonyfield Farm, Smoothie Strawberry Banana Organic, 6 Fl Oz, 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
Crofters Premium Spread Organic Strawberry - 16.5 Oz
Where to buy
Stonyfield Farm, Smoothie Strawberry Banana Organic, 6 Fl Oz, 4 Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


