Is Stonyfield Farm, Smoothie Strawberry Banana Organic, 6 Fl Oz, 4 Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Our Recipe: Cultured Pasteurized Organic Low Fat Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Banana Puree, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Organic Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Organic Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Vitamin D3.6 Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilis, L., Bulgaricus, Bifidobacterium Bb-12, L., Acidophilus, Paracasei and L., Rhamnosus.
Check Stonyfield Farm, Smoothie Strawberry Banana Organic, 6 Fl Oz, 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonyfield Farm, Smoothie Strawberry Banana Organic, 6 Fl Oz, 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
Crofters Premium Spread Organic Strawberry - 16.5 Oz
Where to buy
Stonyfield Farm, Smoothie Strawberry Banana Organic, 6 Fl Oz, 4 Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


