Is Stonyfield Organic Baby Veggie Whole Milk Kids' Yogurt - 6pk/4oz Cups Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized organic whole milk
- acidophilus
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
cultured pasteurized organic whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Our Purple Carrot Recipe: Cultured Pasteurized Organic Whole Milk, Organic Purple Carrot Juice, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Vitamin D3, Live Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, Bifidobacterium Animalis Lactis Bb-12, L, Acidophilus, L, Paracasei And L, Rhamnosus, Our Sweet Potato Recipe: Cultured Pasteurized Organic Whole Milk, Organic Sweet Potato Puree, Organic Annatto Extract (For Color), L, Paracasei And L, Rhamnosus
Check Stonyfield Organic Baby Veggie Whole Milk Kids' Yogurt - 6pk/4oz Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonyfield Organic Baby Veggie Whole Milk Kids' Yogurt - 6pk/4oz Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Whole Milk French Vanilla Yogurt
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic, 24 Ounce
Stonyfield Farm Organic Yogurt Whole Milk Smooth & Creamy Plain - 32 Oz
Stonyfield Organic Kids Whole Milk Yogurt Pouches, Strawberry Beet Berry, 3.5 oz., 4 Count
Stonyfield Organic Kids Yogurt Tube Strawberry & Mixed Berry Variety Pack - 16-2 Oz
Where to buy
Stonyfield Organic Baby Veggie Whole Milk Kids' Yogurt - 6pk/4oz Cups is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


