Is Stonyfield Organic Organic Whole Milk Vanilla Fudge Swirl Frozen Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic cream
  • cultured pasteurized organic whole milk
  • acidophilus

organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Our Family Recipe: Cultured Pasteurized Organic Whole Milk, Organic Fudge Sauce (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Cocoa, Pectin, Organic Carob Bean Gum, Salt), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Cream, Organic Carob Bean Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Vanilla Flavor.6 Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Johnsonii, Bifidus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus and L. Paracasei

Check Stonyfield Organic Organic Whole Milk Vanilla Fudge Swirl Frozen Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stonyfield Organic Organic Whole Milk Vanilla Fudge Swirl Frozen Yogurt is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go