Is Stonyfield Organic Yogurt, Lowfat, Strawberry Banana 4 - 3.5 oz (99 g) pouches 14 oz (396 g) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized organic reduced fat milk
  • acidophilus

cultured pasteurized organic reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-banana flavored yogurt in four squeezable pouches offers a creamy, smooth texture and pronounced fruit taste. Consumers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or smoothie ingredient. Reviews frequently cite convenience, kid-friendly appeal, consistent flavor, and portable packaging, with occasional notes on sweetness and texture variability. Package size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Our Family Recipe: Cultured Pasteurized Organic Reduced Fat Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Organic Banana Puree, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate (For Color), Vitamin D3, 5 Live Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus L, Acidophilus, Bifidus And L, Paracasei, Our Family Recipe: Cultured Pasteurized Organic Reduced Fat Milk, Bifidus And L, Paracasei

Check Stonyfield Organic Yogurt, Lowfat, Strawberry Banana 4 - 3.5 oz (99 g) pouches 14 oz (396 g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Stonyfield Organic Yogurt, Lowfat, Strawberry Banana 4 - 3.5 oz (99 g) pouches 14 oz (396 g) is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie