Is Stop And Shop Chef's Cheesy Alfredo Pasta Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • provolone cheese
  • ricotta cheese
  • whey
  • cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • dairy product solids
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

provolone cheese
ricotta cheese
whey

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese Milk, Cheese Cultures Salt, Enzymes, Dairy Product Solids, Modified Egg Yolk (egg Yolks, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk, Salt, Citric Acid), Provolone Cheese (milk, Salt, Enzymes), Bacterial Culture, Roasted Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Lactic Acid Contains Milk and Eggs.

Check Stop And Shop Chef's Cheesy Alfredo Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryRichSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch